This webpage was updated August 2023.
[…] The IRS provided a one-year extension to the Continuity Safe Harbor for projects that began in 2016 or 2017, and a new safe harbor for satisfying the 3.5 month rule for property or services purchased after September 15, 2019 and received by the taxpayer  no later than October 15, 2020. “Beginning of Construction for Sections 45 and 48; Extension of Continuity Safe Harbor to Address Delays Related to COVID-19.” IRS. Notice 2020-41. https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-20-41.pdf

[38] 26 U.S.C. § 136(a) states that “gross income shall not include the value of any subsidy provided (directly or indirectly) by a public utility to a customer for the purchase or installation of any energy conservation measure.” Solar PV is considered an “energy conservation measure”, per 26 U.S.C. § 136(c)(1). https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title26/subtitleA/chapter1/subchapterB/part3&edition=prelim