This page displays the links to available presentations from the Bioenergy Technologies Office's (BETO’s) Bioenergy 2016 conference. Approved presentations have been made available. Copying or using any materials without the consent of the presentation owner is prohibited.
Day One: Tuesday, July 12, 2016
Welcome and Introductory Keynotes
- Jonathan Male, director for the Bioenergy Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy
- Reuben Sarkar, deputy assistant secretary for transportation, DOE
Plenary I: Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Biomass
- Matt Langholtz, Natural Resource & Environmental economist,Oak Ridge National Laboratory
- Laurence Eaton, research economist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
- David Sudolsky, co-founder and CEO, Anellotech Inc.
- Matt Carr, executive director, Algae Biomass Organization
Plenary II: Creating Commercial Success in the Bioeconomy
- Brooke Coleman, executive director, Advanced Biofuels Business Council
- Brian Foody, president and CEO, Iogen Corp.
- K’Lynne Johnson, board director, FMC Corp.
- Martin Sabarsky, CEO, Cellana, LLC
- Taite McDonald, senior policy advisor, Holland and Knight
Day One Keynote and Closing Remarks
- Vann Bush, managing director, Gas Technology Institute
- Jim Spaeth, program manager for Demonstration and Market Transformation, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
Day 2: Wednesday, July 13, 2016
Welcome and Morning Keynotes
- Jonathan Male, director for the Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
- David Friedman, acting assistant secretary, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, DOE
- Adam Cohen, deputy under-secretary for science and energy, DOE
Plenary III: The New U.S. Billion Ton Bioeconomy Initiative
- Jeffrey Jacobs, president and CEO, Ensyn Corp.
- Brent Erickson, executive vice-president, Biotechnology Industry Organization
- Julie Felgar, managing director of Environmental Strategy, Boeing
Breakout Session 1-A: Assessing America's Biomass Potential (2016 Billion-Ton Report)
- Jonathan Rogers, energy consultant, Energetics
- Burton English, professor and lecturer, UT Institute of Agriculture
- Maggie Davis, associate, Climate Change Science Institute, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
- Prakash Nepal, research assistant professor, U.S. Department of Agriculture and North Carolina State University
Breakout Session 1-B: Innovation and Sustainability: Capturing Social and Environmental Benefits As Part of Bioenergy's Value Proposition
- Kevin Comer, technology manager, ANTARES
- Jennifer Dunn, Biofuel Life Cycle Analysis team lead and environmental analyst, Argonne National Laboratory
- Bob Emory, Southern Timberlands Environmental Affairs manager, Weyerhauser
- Daniela Thran, head of Department of Bioenergy and Bioenergy Systems, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany and Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum
Breakout Session 1-C: Synbio and Accelerating Bioenergy Innovation
- Blake Simmons, chief science and technology officer and vice-president for deconstruction, Joint BioEnergy Institute
- Jeffrey Dietrich, chief technology officer, Lygos
- Gale Wichmann, senior scientist, Amyris
Breakout Session 1-D: Launching Renewable Aviation Fuels
- Steve Csonka, executive director, Commercial Aviation Alternative Fuels Initiative
- Nate Brown, Alternative Fuels project manager, Federal Aviation Administration
- Chris Tindal, director for operational energy, U.S. Navy
- Bryan Sherbacow, president and COO, AltAir Fuels
Luncheon Panel: Strategic Plan for a Thriving and Sustainable Bioeconomy
- Mark Elless, technical project officer, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
- Sheila Dillard, communications manager, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
- Devinn Lambert, algae technology manager, Presidential Management Fellow, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
- Daniel Fishman, technology manager, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
- Alicia Lindauer, technology manager, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
Breakout Session 2-A: Mobilizing Biomass: Advanced Feedstock Supply Systems
- Erin Searcy, Bioenergy Technologies Department manager, Idaho National Laboratory
- Bryan Bals, process development engineer, MBI, International
- Jim Dooley, chief technology officer, Forest Concepts, LLC
- Mike Hilliard, research staff, Center for Transportation Analysis, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Breakout Session 2-B: Growing a Bioeconomy Workforce
- Dr. Siva Sureshwaran, director of the Division of Community and Education, USDA-National Institute of Food and Agriculture
- Dr. Ira “Ike” Levine, professor and CEO, University of Southern Maine, Algal Aquaculture Professionals
- Dr. Matt Garcia, senior science and technology policy fellow, Jobs Strategy Council, DOE
Breakout Session 2-C: Bioproducts: Adding Value to Enable Biofuels
- Joshua Yuan, associate professor, Systems Biology and Bioenergy, Texas A&M
- Andrea Bailey, Oak Ridge Institute of Science and Education Fellow – Conversion Technologies, Bioenergy Technologies Office
- Mary Biddy, senior research engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
- Bryan Tracy, co-founder and CTO, White Dog Labs Inc.
- Joel Cherry, president, Research and Development, Amyris
Breakout Session 2-D: Integrated Biorefineries – Building Blocks to Success
- Anna Rath, president and CEO, NexSteppe
- Alan DelPaggio, VP Upstream and Renewables, CRI Catalyst Company
- Stacy Jordahl, VP, Innovation, Business Development and Strategic Sourcing, Ingevity
- Eric McAfee, chairman and CEO, Aemetis
Plenary IV: Policy for the Bioeconomy—Local, State, Federal, and International Perspectives
- Keith Kline, senior research staff, Climate Change Science Institute and Center for Bioenergy Sustainability, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
- Tim Bearnes, CEO, Laurel Biocomposites
- Cora Dickson, senior international trade specialist, U.S. Department of Commerce
- Joe Hrdlicka, executive director, Iowa Biotechnology Association
Keynote/Day Two Close
- Bernardo Silva, executive president, Brazilian Industrial Biotechnology Association (ABBI)
- Renato Domith Godinho, head of section, Division for New and Renewable Energy Resources, Department of Energy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Brazil
- The Honorable Dennis McGinn, assistant secretary of the Navy, Energy, Installations & Environment
- Jim Spaeth, program manager for Demonstration and Market Transformation, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
Day Three: Thursday, July 14, 2016
Welcome and Morning Keynotes
- Jonathan Male, director for the Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE
- Austin Brown, assistant director for Clean Energy and Transportation, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Breakout Session 3-A: Deriving Value from Wet and Gaseous Waste Streams
- Carol Babb, Renewable Energy VP, Leidos Engineering
- Goutham Vemuri, researcher, Denmark Technical University, Sasya Bio
- Luca Zullo, principal, Verde Nero
- Deepak Dugar, president, Visolis Inc.
Breakout Session 3-B: The Pitch—Solving the Bioeconomy’s Toughest Challenges
Judges:
- Mark Riedy, partner, Kilpatrick Townsend& Stockton, LLP
- Bill Crump, director of renewable energy and chemicals, Leidos Engineering
- Mario Portela, managing director, TPG ART (Alternative and Renewable Technologies)
- Brian Baynes, partner, Flagship Ventures
Speakers:
- Dan Goodwin, director of corporate affairs, Oberon Fuels
- Karl Seck, president and CEO, Mercurius Biorefining
- Virginia Klausmeier, CEO and founder, Sylvatex
Breakout Session 3-C: Innovative Approaches and Materials for Clean Energy
- Vesa Pylkkanen, Chief American Process Inc.
- Jeffrey Skeer, senior programme officer, International Renewable Energy Agency
- Adam Bratis, biofuels program manager, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
- Siddarth H Krishna, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering
Breakout Session 3-D: Opportunities for Innovation in Fuel-Engine Co-Optimization
- John Farrell, laboratory program manager – Vehicles Technology Office, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
- Dan Gaspar, project manager, Energy Processes and Materials Division, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
- Paul Miles, manager, Engine Combustion Department, Sandia National Laboratories
- Jennifer Dunn, Biofuel Life Cycle Analysis team lead and Environmental Analyst, Argonne National Laboratory
Plenary V: National Algal Biofuels Technology Review
- Matthew Posewitz, professor, Colorado School of Mines
- Valerie Harmon, principal, Harmon Consulting
- Lieve Laurens, senior scientist, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
- Doug Elliott, laboratory fellow (retired), Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
- Jacques Beaudry-Losique, senior VP, Corporate and Business Development, Algenol Biotech LLC
Keynote and Conference Close
- Jan Koninckx, global business director for biofuels, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
- Jim Spaeth, program manager for demonstration and market transformation, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE